Natural soybean wax, 100% hydrogenated soyoil. Suitable for cosmetic recipes like lip balm, body butter and lotions. Perfect for casting on its own or blend with palm wax, rice bran wax or beeswax as organic clean burning candles. Blending with a harder wax will firm up wax as a pillar candle. Ensure to use smokeless wick. A renewable organic natural vegetable oil.
Favoured as organic soap, Soywax and coconut wax both can be sponified into soap in the cold process. Coconut wax is a known hard oil noted for its good lathering and a firmer soap bar.
Cosmetic use for its natural Vitamin E, smooth and easy to be absorbed into the skin and will not leave a greasy feel. Moisturises skin against cracking and roughness. Molten soywax in a candle heated ceramic potpourri as a warm soothing massage oil.
Its low melting point in batik wax formulation or use on its own helps in better penetration into fabrics as wax resist in hand painting batik craft. Also as a diluent for thickened batik wax in prolonged heating.
A soft longer burning candle wax on its own is best cast as container candles within glass jar or in T lite transparent PET plastic or aluminium mini containers. The addition of candle dyes in clear plastic containers makes attractive table lights decoration. As a soft 100% hydrogenated soyoil, store in a cool place as it will soften with heat. To avoid oil sweating in cast container candle, heat wax to 80-90°C to evaporate some oil to be firmer. Allow to cool down to pouring temperature of 60°C.
Color: Ivory White
Melting Point: 48°C – 52°C
Pouring Temperature: 60°C (±5°C)
Peroxide Value: 1 max Meq/kg
Iodine Value: 45 – 55
Free Fatty Acid: 0.15max