A product from soap making often extracted in commercial soap process as glycerine. It is a moisturizer for skin, cosmetics, lip balm, hair care formulation and crafts use. In cold process, melt and pour process soaps casts often sweat with moisture condensation denoting presence of natural glycerine in the sponification process
Craft use as floral and moss preservation, flower dyeing, and life like floral decoration. Keeps and preserves flowers, leaves and stalk supple.
Glycerine and sorbitol are often used in on-glaze porcelain painting as a binder for ceramic onglaze powder for firing later.
Taxidermist for specimen preservation and in hide tanning to soften as well a preservative.